Automatic Pre-sampling In TRW Modules

Discuss all Trimble Realworks related issues here.
Post Reply
martin.geofocus
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2018 11:25 am
Full Name: Martin Tokic
Company Details: Geofocus doo
Company Position Title: Laser Scanning Specialist
Country: Croatia
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Automatic Pre-sampling In TRW Modules

Post by martin.geofocus » Mon Oct 29, 2018 8:34 am

Dear Experts,
I need help with Trimble Realworks automatic pre-sampling of points clouds when using some modules. Modules I had problems with are Sampling Tool and Multi-Ortho projection. I have a project point cloud with 250Mpts. When I open spatial sampling module, it immediately random samples it to around 20Mpts (more than 2cm resolution in some areas). As I can recall, all the other sampling tools don't make that random pre-sampling. I tried to overcome this by segmenting into smaller point clouds (cca 15Mpts) and it worked until around 15th point cloud when it started pre-sampling it again to around 1Mpts (again more than 2cm). From then on, in the same project, all other clouds get automatically pre-sampled to 1Mpts when spatial sampling is opened. The similar problem occured while using Multi-Ortho tool. I set a 1cm resolution ortho-projection from a 6mm cloud and I get swiss cheese Ortho-Photo (5-10cm). I want to know if it is possible to manipulate TRW into using bigger clouds for those heavy modules, or is it simply hardware problem?

Configuration:
Intel i7 6700
64 GB RAM
GTX1060 6GB
256GB SSD + 1TB HDD

Mind
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2014 2:05 pm
Full Name: Mindaugas Juska
Company Details: Freelance
Company Position Title: Laser Scanning Specialist
Country: LT
Skype Name: mind.juska
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Contact:

Re: Automatic Pre-sampling In TRW Modules

Post by Mind » Mon Oct 29, 2018 9:52 am

Hi Martin,

I had this problem too. Yes, it is possible to manage larger clouds. Just go to Cloud based registration tool. On the bottom right corner there is a box where you can write max visible points. Also click on HD button. Then in the sampling tool you will see all points not only 20Mpts.

martin.geofocus
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2018 11:25 am
Full Name: Martin Tokic
Company Details: Geofocus doo
Company Position Title: Laser Scanning Specialist
Country: Croatia
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Automatic Pre-sampling In TRW Modules

Post by martin.geofocus » Tue Oct 30, 2018 7:22 am

Thank You Mind.
That worked. Halfway. :D It loaded 125Mpts. Further improvements depend purely on hardware: more Ram and CPU of course. It took ages to load mentioned cloud. Thanks again.

Post Reply

Return to “Trimble Realworks”