I have a problem with the georeferencing tool in Realworks. I have a huge data set of around 1000 stations. All of them are registered correctly using vertical planes. For georeferencing I am using black-white "chess" target. Targets are measured with total station. I detected every target (around 15) in project. I also imported real-world coordinates of these markers from total station. So far so good.
In georeference tool I merged targets with coordinates I imported from total station. Error was arround 6mm. The problem is when I click to Apply. Realworks is applying it for 15 hours and still computing. There is no loading or anything. So I am not sure if it is still computing or if it just crashed. In task manager I see that processor is working on 30%.
Is this behaviour in Realworks normal? Is the dataset too big for georeferencing? Thank you for help.
Realworks georeferencing problem
-
- I have made <0 posts
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2018 11:06 am
- 5
- Full Name: Daniel Valaška
- Company Details: SCANSTUDIO sro
- Company Position Title: CEO
- Country: Slovakia
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
-
- V.I.P Member
- Posts: 202
- Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 7:19 pm
- 8
- Full Name: Jared
- Company Details: Sova Surveys Limited
- Company Position Title: Director
- Country: UK
- Skype Name: jaredmatthews
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
- Has thanked: 5 times
- Been thanked: 13 times
- Contact:
Re: Realworks georeferencing problem
Hi Valaskad.
With a dataset that large, it would take a fair bit of time to transform the coordinates, but 15 hours seems excessive!
One thing I found is that if you apply the transformation while the point cloud is displayed, then the software takes MUCH longer, as it has to re-display the points after transformation.
Before applying transformation, I have learnt to:
1) HIDE CLOUD before applying transformation
2) Make sure the whole project is selected.
Hope that helps.
With a dataset that large, it would take a fair bit of time to transform the coordinates, but 15 hours seems excessive!
One thing I found is that if you apply the transformation while the point cloud is displayed, then the software takes MUCH longer, as it has to re-display the points after transformation.
Before applying transformation, I have learnt to:
1) HIDE CLOUD before applying transformation
2) Make sure the whole project is selected.
Hope that helps.
-
- I have made <0 posts
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2018 11:06 am
- 5
- Full Name: Daniel Valaška
- Company Details: SCANSTUDIO sro
- Company Position Title: CEO
- Country: Slovakia
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
Re: Realworks georeferencing problem
Hi jaredmatthews,
I tried you suggestion and it WORKED!!! Now it took only couple of minutes to transform the whole project.
Thank you very much for help.
People at Trimbe should fix this...
I tried you suggestion and it WORKED!!! Now it took only couple of minutes to transform the whole project.
Thank you very much for help.
People at Trimbe should fix this...
-
- V.I.P Member
- Posts: 202
- Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 7:19 pm
- 8
- Full Name: Jared
- Company Details: Sova Surveys Limited
- Company Position Title: Director
- Country: UK
- Skype Name: jaredmatthews
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
- Has thanked: 5 times
- Been thanked: 13 times
- Contact:
Re: Realworks georeferencing problem
Oh good! Glad it worked
Yeah there are a few niggles that Realworks has, but once you get to know them it's not so bad.
Yeah there are a few niggles that Realworks has, but once you get to know them it's not so bad.
-
- I have made <0 posts
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2019 8:08 am
- 5
- Full Name: Sergiu Ceausu
- Company Details: GISCAD SRL
- Company Position Title: Head of 3D Scanning Department
- Country: Romania
- Linkedin Profile: No
- Has thanked: 3 times
Re: Realworks georeferencing problem
Hello,
How good is the precision of the coordinates on Z?
I have issues with that when I try georeferencing a single station. (15 to 30cm)
Best regards,
Sergiu
How good is the precision of the coordinates on Z?
I have issues with that when I try georeferencing a single station. (15 to 30cm)
Best regards,
Sergiu
-
- I have made 80-90 posts
- Posts: 80
- Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 9:58 am
- 8
- Full Name: Robert
- Company Details: Construsoft
- Company Position Title: Technical Support
- Country: Germany
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
Re: Realworks georeferencing problem
Hi Sergiu, and welcome to this forum.
I need to suspect that in this case we are not talking about a software malfunction as essentially the accuracy of your georeferencing is not coming from the fact how does the tool operates.
If you have targets in your scans and you create a topopoint list with the same coordinates, the georeferencing will result in zero deviancy.
So for this reason I would investigate the Topopoints itself, or the cloud itself to make sure it does not have any distortion to create this rough error.
As a general tip you can force the station unleveled to have more degrees of freedom but the values you mentioned are further than the effect what this step can bring you.
I suggest you to contact the Support team with your dataset.
Cheers
-
- I have made <0 posts
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2019 8:08 am
- 5
- Full Name: Sergiu Ceausu
- Company Details: GISCAD SRL
- Company Position Title: Head of 3D Scanning Department
- Country: Romania
- Linkedin Profile: No
- Has thanked: 3 times
Re: Realworks georeferencing problem
Hello Robert,
Thank you for welcoming.
I will soon have a small data sample and we will keep in touch.
Thank you very much.
Cheers
Thank you for welcoming.
I will soon have a small data sample and we will keep in touch.
Thank you very much.
Cheers
-
- I have made <0 posts
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2019 8:08 am
- 5
- Full Name: Sergiu Ceausu
- Company Details: GISCAD SRL
- Company Position Title: Head of 3D Scanning Department
- Country: Romania
- Linkedin Profile: No
- Has thanked: 3 times
Re: Realworks georeferencing problem
Hello Robert,
I solved it. Indeed, it was not a software issue.
I used a total station for measuring the points (black&White targets). Before i used a GPS.
I managed to georeference it with under 2mm error.
The rest of the station I Unleveled them.
Thank you very much for your help.
Cheers,
Sergiu
I solved it. Indeed, it was not a software issue.
I used a total station for measuring the points (black&White targets). Before i used a GPS.
I managed to georeference it with under 2mm error.
The rest of the station I Unleveled them.
Thank you very much for your help.
Cheers,
Sergiu