Realworks to ReCap

Discuss all Trimble Realworks related issues here.
Post Reply
jpw173
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2020 8:10 pm
Full Name: John P Wolf
Company Details: Staff
Company Position Title: GIS Technician
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Realworks to ReCap

Post by jpw173 »

I have been having to export point clouds from Realworks to ReCap.

Most times, this works fine, and I am able to open the file in Autodesk ReCap with no issues. However, about once every 10 exports or so, I get a weird ghosting image in ReCap.

What I mean is: points I edited out of the point cloud file I am exporting show up in the ReCap file when I open it, and even odder, it seems to be rotated on a new axis.

For example, I had an building exterior that was just flat windows and mullion. When I exported it, the wall was there, but there was a second wall too. It was on the same center axis, but rotated. Graphically, it looked like what would happen if these two symbols were merged: | and \

Has anyone else experienced this, and if so, what can I do?

Thanks and have a great Memorial Day weekend!
TMillington
I have made 50-60 posts
I have made 50-60 posts
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 10:59 am
Full Name: Tony Millington
Company Details: ISIS Rutherford Appleton Laboratory
Company Position Title: Survey section leader
Country: uk
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Realworks to ReCap

Post by TMillington »

Hi John

We invariably take pointclouds from RealWorks into Recap and I haven't seen this issue occur.

However I always export the cloud as .e57 (because we also import to other software on occasions) from RW and then import that to Recap.
I've not used the direct export to Recap so can't comment on that.

Regards
d.kutsko
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2020 9:59 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Kutsko
Company Details: A-GEO LLC
Company Position Title: Scanning engineer
Country: Russia

Re: Realworks to ReCap

Post by d.kutsko »

Recap is a strange software. Sometimes during re-open it damages the project that was previously made in ReCap and looked good. For example, it can rotate some rooms in a project that contain a 100+ stations.

I often use direct export of gridded point clouds to ReCap and all of them look good except projects that had issues during export.
Post Reply

Return to “Trimble Realworks”