Hello guys.
This is my first post on the forum, I apologize if I say something incoherent or confused, my English is not so good.
I researched here to try to solve my problem, but I may not have been able to use technical terms in English to find the solution.
I have a problem with a point cloud obtained in a factory. What happens is that I am trying to georeferencing 3 targets in RECAP, however when I apply the 3 measurements my cloud has visualization problems (when I click on the viewcube everything disappears). When I access realview and return to 3Dview it appears again, but with several "stripes or rows" of points, and not a "closed" bundle.
When I remove the measurement points, the cloud returns to normal.
- The equipment used for capture was a Leica RTC360.
- Registration software: Register 360.
File obtained: e57.
I attached the image of the point cloud before applying the control points.
I attached the image of the point cloud after applying the georeferencing points.
I have attached an image of the targeting method.
I attached the image of the point cloud before applying the control points.
I attached the image of the point cloud after applying the georeferencing points.
If any information was missing, please let me know.
Has anyone experienced this problem?
Thank you very much.
Georeferencing issues
-
- I have made <0 posts
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2019 6:05 pm
- 4
- Full Name: Carlos Alberto Queiroz Junior
- Company Details: Dont have
- Company Position Title: Dont have
- Country: Brasil
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
- Been thanked: 1 time
Georeferencing issues
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- I have made 90-100 posts
- Posts: 95
- Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2012 3:01 pm
- 12
- Full Name: Cornelis Kolbeek
- Company Details: 3dszkennelés
- Company Position Title: Scan specialist
- Country: Netherlands-Hungary
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
- Location: NL
Re: Georeferencing issues
Why don't you reference it in R360 before exporting to recap/e57?
It's a lot easier imho
I see now, those raster lines is basically because you're running out of your floating point precision, or what's it called, because your coordinates are very large.
So i think it's better you do the referencing step in R360.
Make sure you create a txt file with p,y,x,z <- that's targetID,Northing, Easting,Elevation and nothing else
In R360: you go to import, drag the txt file into the left box and on the bottom right click import.
Then you have to go into the sitemap and make sure you change the name of your targets according to the txt file you just imported. Once that's done you can right-click on your bundle on the left side of the screen and choose "apply control".
It's a lot easier imho
I see now, those raster lines is basically because you're running out of your floating point precision, or what's it called, because your coordinates are very large.
So i think it's better you do the referencing step in R360.
Make sure you create a txt file with p,y,x,z <- that's targetID,Northing, Easting,Elevation and nothing else
In R360: you go to import, drag the txt file into the left box and on the bottom right click import.
Then you have to go into the sitemap and make sure you change the name of your targets according to the txt file you just imported. Once that's done you can right-click on your bundle on the left side of the screen and choose "apply control".
-
- V.I.P Member
- Posts: 205
- Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2019 4:42 am
- 5
- Full Name: Major Domo
- Company Details: VeritasVfx
- Company Position Title: ceo
- Country: Portugal
- Linkedin Profile: No
- Has thanked: 17 times
- Been thanked: 53 times
Re: Georeferencing issues
Reduce your coordinates to something more sensible and see if it still happens.Carlosqueiroz wrote: ↑Thu Jan 07, 2021 9:16 pm Hello guys.
This is my first post on the forum, I apologize if I say something incoherent or confused, my English is not so good.
I researched here to try to solve my problem, but I may not have been able to use technical terms in English to find the solution.
I have a problem with a point cloud obtained in a factory. What happens is that I am trying to georeferencing 3 targets in RECAP, however when I apply the 3 measurements my cloud has visualization problems (when I click on the viewcube everything disappears). When I access realview and return to 3Dview it appears again, but with several "stripes or rows" of points, and not a "closed" bundle.
When I remove the measurement points, the cloud returns to normal.
- The equipment used for capture was a Leica RTC360.
- Registration software: Register 360.
File obtained: e57.
I attached the image of the point cloud before applying the control points.
I attached the image of the point cloud after applying the georeferencing points.
I have attached an image of the targeting method.
I attached the image of the point cloud before applying the control points.
I attached the image of the point cloud after applying the georeferencing points.
If any information was missing, please let me know.
Has anyone experienced this problem?
Thank you very much.
If it stops happening it's because your computer can not handle big numbers. Which is to be expected.
What graphics card do you use?
Tenta reduzir as coordenadas o maximo que possas para ver se ainda acontece.
Se deixar de acontecer quer dizer que a tua maquina nao consegue lidar com valores tao altos.
Qual e a placa grafica que usas?
- smacl
- Global Moderator
- Posts: 1409
- Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 5:12 pm
- 13
- Full Name: Shane MacLaughlin
- Company Details: Atlas Computers Ltd
- Company Position Title: Managing Director
- Country: Ireland
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
- Location: Ireland
- Has thanked: 627 times
- Been thanked: 657 times
- Contact:
Re: Georeferencing issues
Big coordinates are entirely sensible where you want to georeference data and is increasingly becoming the norm for many projects. Software that can't manage and reduce to a local origin before passing those coordinates on to the GPU less so
-
- V.I.P Member
- Posts: 205
- Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2019 4:42 am
- 5
- Full Name: Major Domo
- Company Details: VeritasVfx
- Company Position Title: ceo
- Country: Portugal
- Linkedin Profile: No
- Has thanked: 17 times
- Been thanked: 53 times
Re: Georeferencing issues
I see what you did there Shane. Well played.