Hi,
We're an architecture firm that would like to have fully georeferenced point clouds in Revit 2018. The firm that did the job says they have to be truncated, but this is less than ideal.
Are there any issues with point clouds from Recap that required them to be truncated when exporting to Revit 2018?
When dealing with georeferenced AutoCAD drawings, Revit only takes into consideration the physical boundary of the drawing as the theoretical limit/extent. Therefore, if you leave anything at the 0,0 point, you get problems, shaky lines and inaccuracies. If there i nothing at the 0,0 then it does not matter that it is many kilometers away and only the extend of the CAD drawing itself is taken into consideration. Does this also apply to Recap Point Clouds?
Thank you
Recap to Revit
-
- I have made <0 posts
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Wed May 30, 2018 3:51 pm
- 5
- Full Name: Samuel Arsenault-Brassard
- Company Details: Provencher Roy
- Company Position Title: BIM Coordinator
- Country: Canada
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
-
- I have made 50-60 posts
- Posts: 58
- Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2009 2:19 am
- 14
- Full Name: Chris
- Company Details: Not Applicable
- Company Position Title: Not Applicable
- Has thanked: 3 times
- Been thanked: 1 time
Re: Recap to Revit
In our experience its always better to truncate the coordinates as your consultant recommended.
The reason for this is that point clouds on large coordinates do not work so well in any number of software products:
- Autocad; Object snaps do not work properly and the snap point does not line up with the cursor
- 3DS Max; point clouds won't display properly or render at all
- Revit; older versions had inaccuracies with large coordinates (you can find threads on this forum about that) - not sure if it's been fixed 100% but I still wouldn't trust it
- Meshlab; doesn't work with large coordinates
- Cloud compare; automatically truncates to alleviate issues
With the ability to setup shared coordinates in Revit I think it solves a whole heap of problems to deliver point clouds on truncated coordinates. Many clients already have their Revit templates set up with views and objects near origin so working on coordinates is not possible.
If a client still insists we deliver on large coordinates we of course will do that, and then wish them the best of luck.
The reason for this is that point clouds on large coordinates do not work so well in any number of software products:
- Autocad; Object snaps do not work properly and the snap point does not line up with the cursor
- 3DS Max; point clouds won't display properly or render at all
- Revit; older versions had inaccuracies with large coordinates (you can find threads on this forum about that) - not sure if it's been fixed 100% but I still wouldn't trust it
- Meshlab; doesn't work with large coordinates
- Cloud compare; automatically truncates to alleviate issues
With the ability to setup shared coordinates in Revit I think it solves a whole heap of problems to deliver point clouds on truncated coordinates. Many clients already have their Revit templates set up with views and objects near origin so working on coordinates is not possible.
If a client still insists we deliver on large coordinates we of course will do that, and then wish them the best of luck.
- RobM
- I have made 100> posts
- Posts: 101
- Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2016 9:55 am
- 7
- Full Name: Robin Miller
- Company Details: My own boss
- Company Position Title: Managing Director
- Country: Germany
- Linkedin Profile: No
- Been thanked: 14 times
Re: Recap to Revit
You can have your pointclouds fully georeferenced without truncating them.
When starting a Revit Project, import the pointcloud first using centre-centre. You are then able to get the coordinates of the pointcloud as "shared coordinate system" .... I've done this using Revits on board tools before, but if you have PointSense for Revit available it is one click only.
Whenever you export out of Revit, choose to export using the shared coordinate system and all the data will be with correct (georeferenced) coordinates.
When starting a Revit Project, import the pointcloud first using centre-centre. You are then able to get the coordinates of the pointcloud as "shared coordinate system" .... I've done this using Revits on board tools before, but if you have PointSense for Revit available it is one click only.
Whenever you export out of Revit, choose to export using the shared coordinate system and all the data will be with correct (georeferenced) coordinates.
- Peyman Bashiri
- V.I.P Member
- Posts: 427
- Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2009 6:32 pm
- 14
- Full Name: Peyman Bashiri
- Company Details: Aero Geometrics Canadian Z+F reseller
- Company Position Title: Laser scanning and BIM Specialist
- Country: Canada
- Skype Name: pbashiri2003
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
- Location: Vancouver,BC
- Has thanked: 56 times
- Been thanked: 40 times
- Contact:
Re: Recap to Revit
Revit have a limited capacity of large area, but by using a share coordinate you can solve this problem without truncating the point clouds.
You can give me a call or pm me here. I`m in Vancouver and have some experience with scanning and Architectural modeling in Revit
Peyman
You can give me a call or pm me here. I`m in Vancouver and have some experience with scanning and Architectural modeling in Revit
Peyman