e57 data missing chunks in RECAP

Discuss all Autodesk ReCap Studio related issues here.
User avatar
berdindc
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 209
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 8:24 pm
Full Name: Dan
Company Details: Berding
Company Position Title: Project Engineer
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Ohio

e57 data missing chunks in RECAP

Post by berdindc » Thu Aug 10, 2017 9:45 pm

My e57 out of Cyclone is clearly missing chunks of data, see screenshot.

Anyone know of this issue? I know I'm due for an upgrade, so i'll try and run that tonight. But is this a known problem? Repeating the export process results in different chunks missing, it's not consistent. I don't know if the issue is on the Cyclone OUT end or the ReCap IN end....
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Phil Marsh
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 2022
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 2:28 pm
Full Name: Phil Marsh
Company Details: Laser Scanning Forum Ltd
Company Position Title: Technical Director
Country: UK
Skype Name: phil.h.marsh
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Barnsley, UK

Re: e57 data missing chunks in RECAP

Post by Phil Marsh » Thu Aug 10, 2017 10:06 pm

Did you do two scans from the same setup? i.e. sub selection or quick scan?

angkeankeong3
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2017 9:59 am
Full Name: Ang
Company Details: IDE
Company Position Title: Surveyor Section Head
Country: Malaysia

Re: e57 data missing chunks in RECAP

Post by angkeankeong3 » Fri Aug 11, 2017 1:51 am


Yuelin
I have made 30-40 posts
I have made 30-40 posts
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 5:16 am
Full Name: Yuelin
Company Details: Leica Geosystems
Company Position Title: Lead software engineer
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: e57 data missing chunks in RECAP

Post by Yuelin » Fri Aug 11, 2017 3:44 am

You can try to import the E57 file back into Cyclone to see if you get the same result as the one before export.

User avatar
pburrows145
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 1404
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 9:16 am
Full Name: Paul Burrows
Company Details: Leica Geosystems UK Limited
Company Position Title: EMEA Business Manager HDS
Country: UK
Skype Name: pburrows145
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: UK

Re: e57 data missing chunks in RECAP

Post by pburrows145 » Fri Aug 11, 2017 1:37 pm

Yuelin wrote:
Fri Aug 11, 2017 3:44 am
You can try to import the E57 file back into Cyclone to see if you get the same result as the one before export.
My thoughts exactly. Try and re-import into Cyclone (once exported) and see if the data is missing. This will help identify where the issue lies.

jamesworrell
I have made 100> posts
I have made 100> posts
Posts: 100
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 1:45 pm
Full Name: James Worrell
Company Details: Bennett and Francis
Company Position Title: Director
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Re: e57 data missing chunks in RECAP

Post by jamesworrell » Fri Aug 11, 2017 1:42 pm

Just for fun try a PTG.

Other thing to look for .. how is your empty space on your HDD looking? Not a full drive?

Normally I'd +1 for the multiple scans per station without unifying the station - but if not a repeatable result I'd be tempted to look at space on HDD ..

User avatar
berdindc
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 209
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 8:24 pm
Full Name: Dan
Company Details: Berding
Company Position Title: Project Engineer
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Ohio

Re: e57 data missing chunks in RECAP

Post by berdindc » Fri Aug 11, 2017 7:18 pm

I took the same e57 back into Cyclone and it looks good, no data missing. See image (Cyclone screenshot). Issue would seem is on ReCap IMPORT end of the deal.

I was able to import the PTX, which looks okay, but the units are in "feters" (meters x 3.28083) This won't do as I'm trying to merge with the interior FARO scans.

All Leica scans (Cyclone out) were just one 360 scan per set-up, plus the target scans. But no subselection scans.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
berdindc
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 209
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 8:24 pm
Full Name: Dan
Company Details: Berding
Company Position Title: Project Engineer
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Ohio

Re: e57 data missing chunks in RECAP

Post by berdindc » Fri Aug 11, 2017 7:33 pm

Since I only have 11 exterior scans, I did them all as single e57's. Still, no good. Screenshot from Recap "real-view" showing missing data...

EDIT: plenty of room on SSD drive and the interior HDD
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Ryan
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 188
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 3:29 pm
Full Name: Ryan Frenz
Company Details: Autodesk
Company Position Title: Engineering Manager - ReCap
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: e57 data missing chunks in RECAP

Post by Ryan » Sat Aug 12, 2017 2:51 am

That's strange. Looks like you're on an older version so maybe retry with all updates. Otherwise if you can share one of the problem files we can take a look.

-Ryan

max72
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 612
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2013 9:32 pm
Full Name: Massimo De Marchi
Company Details: Massimo De Marchi
Company Position Title: freelancer
Country: Italy
Skype Name: massimo_de_marchi

Re: e57 data missing chunks in RECAP

Post by max72 » Sat Aug 12, 2017 10:50 am

Could it be a big coordinates issue?
Massimo
ing. Massimo De Marchi - +39 347 32 17 049 - www.studiodemarchi.net

Return to “Autodesk ReCap Studio”