Georeferencing issues

Discuss all Autodesk ReCap Studio related issues here.
Post Reply
Carlosqueiroz
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2019 6:05 pm
Full Name: Carlos Alberto Queiroz Junior
Company Details: Dont have
Company Position Title: Dont have
Country: Brasil
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Georeferencing issues

Post by Carlosqueiroz »

Hello guys.

This is my first post on the forum, I apologize if I say something incoherent or confused, my English is not so good.

I researched here to try to solve my problem, but I may not have been able to use technical terms in English to find the solution.

I have a problem with a point cloud obtained in a factory. What happens is that I am trying to georeferencing 3 targets in RECAP, however when I apply the 3 measurements my cloud has visualization problems (when I click on the viewcube everything disappears). When I access realview and return to 3Dview it appears again, but with several "stripes or rows" of points, and not a "closed" bundle.

When I remove the measurement points, the cloud returns to normal.

- The equipment used for capture was a Leica RTC360.
- Registration software: Register 360.
File obtained: e57.

I attached the image of the point cloud before applying the control points.

I attached the image of the point cloud after applying the georeferencing points.

I have attached an image of the targeting method.

I attached the image of the point cloud before applying the control points.

I attached the image of the point cloud after applying the georeferencing points.

If any information was missing, please let me know.

Has anyone experienced this problem?

Thank you very much.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Toulinash
I have made 90-100 posts
I have made 90-100 posts
Posts: 93
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2012 3:01 pm
Full Name: Cornelis Kolbeek
Company Details: 3d modeling
Company Position Title: Scan specialist
Country: Netherlands
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: NL

Re: Georeferencing issues

Post by Toulinash »

Why don't you reference it in R360 before exporting to recap/e57?
It's a lot easier imho

I see now, those raster lines is basically because you're running out of your floating point precision, or what's it called, because your coordinates are very large.

So i think it's better you do the referencing step in R360.
Make sure you create a txt file with p,y,x,z <- that's targetID,Northing, Easting,Elevation and nothing else

In R360: you go to import, drag the txt file into the left box and on the bottom right click import.
Then you have to go into the sitemap and make sure you change the name of your targets according to the txt file you just imported. Once that's done you can right-click on your bundle on the left side of the screen and choose "apply control".
MajorDomo
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 175
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2019 4:42 am
Full Name: Major Domo
Company Details: VeritasVfx
Company Position Title: ceo
Country: Portugal
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 32 times

Re: Georeferencing issues

Post by MajorDomo »

Carlosqueiroz wrote: Thu Jan 07, 2021 9:16 pm Hello guys.

This is my first post on the forum, I apologize if I say something incoherent or confused, my English is not so good.

I researched here to try to solve my problem, but I may not have been able to use technical terms in English to find the solution.

I have a problem with a point cloud obtained in a factory. What happens is that I am trying to georeferencing 3 targets in RECAP, however when I apply the 3 measurements my cloud has visualization problems (when I click on the viewcube everything disappears). When I access realview and return to 3Dview it appears again, but with several "stripes or rows" of points, and not a "closed" bundle.

When I remove the measurement points, the cloud returns to normal.

- The equipment used for capture was a Leica RTC360.
- Registration software: Register 360.
File obtained: e57.

I attached the image of the point cloud before applying the control points.

I attached the image of the point cloud after applying the georeferencing points.

I have attached an image of the targeting method.

I attached the image of the point cloud before applying the control points.

I attached the image of the point cloud after applying the georeferencing points.

If any information was missing, please let me know.

Has anyone experienced this problem?

Thank you very much.
Reduce your coordinates to something more sensible and see if it still happens.
If it stops happening it's because your computer can not handle big numbers. Which is to be expected.
What graphics card do you use?

Tenta reduzir as coordenadas o maximo que possas para ver se ainda acontece.
Se deixar de acontecer quer dizer que a tua maquina nao consegue lidar com valores tao altos.
Qual e a placa grafica que usas?
User avatar
smacl
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 515
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 5:12 pm
Full Name: Shane MacLaughlin
Company Details: Atlas Computers Ltd
Company Position Title: Managing Director
Country: Ireland
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Ireland
Has thanked: 152 times
Been thanked: 159 times
Contact:

Re: Georeferencing issues

Post by smacl »

MajorDomo wrote: Sat Jan 09, 2021 11:01 amReduce your coordinates to something more sensible and see if it still happens.
If it stops happening it's because your computer can not handle big numbers. Which is to be expected.
What graphics card do you use?
Big coordinates are entirely sensible where you want to georeference data and is increasingly becoming the norm for many projects. Software that can't manage and reduce to a local origin before passing those coordinates on to the GPU less so ;)
MajorDomo
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 175
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2019 4:42 am
Full Name: Major Domo
Company Details: VeritasVfx
Company Position Title: ceo
Country: Portugal
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 32 times

Re: Georeferencing issues

Post by MajorDomo »

smacl wrote: Sat Jan 09, 2021 12:25 pm
MajorDomo wrote: Sat Jan 09, 2021 11:01 amReduce your coordinates to something more sensible and see if it still happens.
If it stops happening it's because your computer can not handle big numbers. Which is to be expected.
What graphics card do you use?
Big coordinates are entirely sensible where you want to georeference data and is increasingly becoming the norm for many projects. Software that can't manage and reduce to a local origin before passing those coordinates on to the GPU less so ;)
I see what you did there Shane. Well played.
Post Reply

Return to “Autodesk ReCap Studio”