Volume from elevation cyclone 3dr 2021.0

Discuss all Cyclone 3DR related issues here.
Post Reply
arief baz
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2021 12:48 pm
Full Name: Arief
Company Details: Oleo Chemical
Company Position Title: Engineer
Country: Indonesia
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Volume from elevation cyclone 3dr 2021.0

Post by arief baz »

Hi,

I just updated cyclone 3dr 2019 to cyclone 3dr 2021.0. I encountered a problem, when determining the volume from elevation of the tank, why the minimum step is 300mm, it can't be per 10mm, like when using the 3dr cyclone 2019. Can anyone help me. Thank you very much.

Arief
User avatar
gilles_3DR
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 231
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 11:41 am
Full Name: Gilles Monnier
Company Details: Hexagon
Company Position Title: 3DR Technical Manager
Country: France
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 25 times

Re: Volume from elevation cyclone 3dr 2021.0

Post by gilles_3DR »

Hi,
This is very surprising to me!!
I just tried and can set a value of 1mm (or less).

True to say that, if the value is small, the widget will turn orange warning the user that it might take long to calculate all the requested data.
+ All the elevation planes which are displayed by default will not be shown (as it might require thousands of planes to display which is not very useful)
arief baz
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2021 12:48 pm
Full Name: Arief
Company Details: Oleo Chemical
Company Position Title: Engineer
Country: Indonesia
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Volume from elevation cyclone 3dr 2021.0

Post by arief baz »

gilles_3DR wrote: Wed Mar 24, 2021 2:42 pm Hi,
This is very surprising to me!!
I just tried and can set a value of 1mm (or less).

True to say that, if the value is small, the widget will turn orange warning the user that it might take long to calculate all the requested data.
+ All the elevation planes which are displayed by default will not be shown (as it might require thousands of planes to display which is not very useful)
Hi Gilles,

Yes you right, elevation plane is not shown, and i still can determining volume from elevation. But why repot file (,csv) between cyclone 2019 and 2021 is different,it's hard to me to read this, please see attachments, Thank you very much.

rgds
Arief
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
gilles_3DR
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 231
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 11:41 am
Full Name: Gilles Monnier
Company Details: Hexagon
Company Position Title: 3DR Technical Manager
Country: France
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 25 times

Re: Volume from elevation cyclone 3dr 2021.0

Post by gilles_3DR »

hm, sounds like a regional setting issue:
- symbol to define decimal (coma vs dot...)
- symbol to define list separator (coma vs semi coma...)
- symbol to define figures grouping (space, dot, coma...)

Can you share the csv file itself to check that out?

Are you able to tell which of the above are used in your Windows system?
This can be found using the following procedure (please note that my Windows is in French, hence own translation here):
1. Type regional option to open the region settings
2. Go to Date, hours & additional regional parameters
3. Go to Modify date, hours and numbers format
4. Go to More parameters
5. In the Numbers tab, check for the symbols above

A quick fix for you would be to open the csv files with Notepad for example and replace the comas or space with the right things. But then, you will have to do this every time you export a csv file.
Another fix is that you change your settings so that they are compatible with our implementation.
But the best fix would definitely be that you give us your settings and we make sure that our implementation is compatible with it!
arief baz
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2021 12:48 pm
Full Name: Arief
Company Details: Oleo Chemical
Company Position Title: Engineer
Country: Indonesia
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Volume from elevation cyclone 3dr 2021.0

Post by arief baz »

Hi Gilles,

Herewith my csv files, these are two csv files from one same tank but taken from 2 version of cyclone 3dr ( 2019 and 2021 )

This is taken from cyclone 2019, report automatically separated in different column
Report T902720.csv cyclone 2019.png
This is taken from cyclone 2021, report automatically separated in different column, but thousand number also separated
Report T902720.csv cyclone 2021.png
This forum look can't receive csv attachment, is there other way so I can send you my csv files?
Untitled.png
thank's Gilles

Arief
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
arief baz
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2021 12:48 pm
Full Name: Arief
Company Details: Oleo Chemical
Company Position Title: Engineer
Country: Indonesia
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Volume from elevation cyclone 3dr 2021.0

Post by arief baz »

gilles_3DR wrote: Thu Mar 25, 2021 7:38 am hm, sounds like a regional setting issue:
- symbol to define decimal (coma vs dot...)
- symbol to define list separator (coma vs semi coma...)
- symbol to define figures grouping (space, dot, coma...)

Can you share the csv file itself to check that out?

Are you able to tell which of the above are used in your Windows system?
This can be found using the following procedure (please note that my Windows is in French, hence own translation here):
1. Type regional option to open the region settings
2. Go to Date, hours & additional regional parameters
3. Go to Modify date, hours and numbers format
4. Go to More parameters
5. In the Numbers tab, check for the symbols above

A quick fix for you would be to open the csv files with Notepad for example and replace the comas or space with the right things. But then, you will have to do this every time you export a csv file.
Another fix is that you change your settings so that they are compatible with our implementation.
But the best fix would definitely be that you give us your settings and we make sure that our implementation is compatible with it!
HI Gilles,

Problem solved, just change number format to English (United Kingdom) and reset all settings as your advice. Thanks a lot.

Arief
Post Reply

Return to “Leica Cyclone 3DR”