Hey
I am trying to import a point cloud from cyclone in .PTS format
For some reason the points are vanishing when i open them in geomagic wrap.
This is what i get and see (Attached image)
ven though the number of points are kind of big ? This is 1.5 m points .. does it make sense ?
am i doing some mistake while exporting it from cyclone ?
Thanks
lines instead of points in geomagic ?
-
- I have made 10-20 posts
- Posts: 19
- Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2016 8:42 am
- 8
- Full Name: Muaz Alzouby
- Company Details: LTU
- Company Position Title: Student
- Country: Sweden
lines instead of points in geomagic ?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- I have made 10-20 posts
- Posts: 17
- Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2014 3:55 pm
- 9
- Full Name: jekub
- Company Details: none
- Company Position Title: Programmer
- Country: Spain
- Linkedin Profile: No
Re: lines instead of points in geomagic ?
IMHO you're having some accuracy problems, looking at the image I can tell that the X coordinates in the point cloud are big numbers this means less space for the fractional part.
Try to translate the point cloud to the origin before exportation.
Try to translate the point cloud to the origin before exportation.
-
- I have made 10-20 posts
- Posts: 19
- Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2016 8:42 am
- 8
- Full Name: Muaz Alzouby
- Company Details: LTU
- Company Position Title: Student
- Country: Sweden
Re: lines instead of points in geomagic ?
Hey Jekub,
I just checked the distance in x axis, the scale sounds good and the point cloud is registered to a national coordinate system. Those lines ? I measured the distance between them in wrap and it was around 1 cm .. which makes sense since this is the point distance i chose when I unified the point clouds in cyclone.
Still weird.. I tested to import the whole point cloud with 150 million points , same !
I just checked the distance in x axis, the scale sounds good and the point cloud is registered to a national coordinate system. Those lines ? I measured the distance between them in wrap and it was around 1 cm .. which makes sense since this is the point distance i chose when I unified the point clouds in cyclone.
Still weird.. I tested to import the whole point cloud with 150 million points , same !
-
- I have made 10-20 posts
- Posts: 17
- Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2014 3:55 pm
- 9
- Full Name: jekub
- Company Details: none
- Company Position Title: Programmer
- Country: Spain
- Linkedin Profile: No
Re: lines instead of points in geomagic ?
Let me explain it again.
The problem is that it's registered to a national coordinate system and you end with values like these:
The video cards works with 32bits floating point numbers for vertex coordinates, even if you send it as 64bit floating point data (I think that GPU internally uses 24bits numbers), so you end with values something like this (80 integer part is small enough to keep all fractional part)
All X values lost most of the fractional part so it's looks vertical lines, have you tried to rotate the view? I bet that the points jump from one line to the other, you can't have points in the middle because there are no space for the fractional part.
IMHO it's a bug from geomagic, it should do the conversion from a global coordinate to a local one before it send vertex data to the GPU.
The problem is that it's registered to a national coordinate system and you end with values like these:
Code: Select all
3139737.224 329049.087 80.407
3139737.227 329049.069 80.403
3139737.229 329049.056 80.403
3139737.231 329049.041 80.403
Code: Select all
3139737.2 329049.08 80.407
3139737.2 329049.06 80.403
3139737.2 329049.05 80.403
3139737.2 329049.04 80.403
IMHO it's a bug from geomagic, it should do the conversion from a global coordinate to a local one before it send vertex data to the GPU.
-
- I have made 10-20 posts
- Posts: 19
- Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2016 8:42 am
- 8
- Full Name: Muaz Alzouby
- Company Details: LTU
- Company Position Title: Student
- Country: Sweden
Re: lines instead of points in geomagic ?
You were very right..
That was the problem .. Cloud Compare however can be used as a mean or tool to fix this problem before exporting it back to GeoMagic
Thanks alot !
That was the problem .. Cloud Compare however can be used as a mean or tool to fix this problem before exporting it back to GeoMagic
Thanks alot !
- stevenramsey
- Global Moderator
- Posts: 1937
- Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 9:22 pm
- 16
- Full Name: Steven Ramsey
- Company Details: 4DMax
- Company Position Title: Technical Specialist Scanning
- Country: UK
- Skype Name: steven.ramsey
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
- Location: London
- Has thanked: 30 times
- Been thanked: 72 times
- Contact:
Re: lines instead of points in geomagic ?
Geomagic like many others can't handle huge coordinate systems. Set a new origin so the first 3-4 digits are removed from the coordinate system, making sure it is nice round numbers so you can shift the results back if you need to.